Tag: General Practice / Family Medicine

CME summary Endocrinology Cochin IMA

Dr.Rajeev (Gastroenterology, General Practice / Family Medicine, )

As part of IMA Kochi's academic initiative, a summary of the monthly CME of Cochin IMA conducted at IMA House, Kochi on 29/01/2020 is being published. This CME was done by the Central Kerala Endocrine Society and covered 3 endocrine topics of great relevance to every day clinical practice. Chairperson: Dr Mini Pillai. Please click on the image to view the summary.

Summary of Cochin IMA Monthly CME by CENDOS@IMA House, Kochi 29/01/2020

Dr.Mini (Endocrinology, )

As part of IMA Kochi's academic initiative, a summary of the monthly CME of Cochin IMA conducted at IMA House, Kochi on 29/01/2020 is being published. This CME was done by the Central Kerala Endocrine Society and covered 3 endocrine topics of great relevance to every day clinical practice. Please click on the image to view the summary.

A case of referred otalgia

Dr.Sheetal (General Practice / Family Medicine, )

37 yrs old male came with painful ulcer in the left oral cavity with pain in lt ear which progressed to severe burning pain in the left half of face with vesicular eruptions predominantly in the lower half of face, next day.past h/o chicken pox+. Hiv - Bcoz of predominant lt ear pain and 'stunned' feeling in lower part of face, it was suspected to b an evolving zoster oticus. Antivirals &steroids were given.7thN NAD. Audiometry N.With passage of time 5th N involv became clearer with eye involv.After skin lesions had healed,he had debilitating post herpetic neuralgia in the left ear.

Advances in sepsis: Lecture summary Dr Abby Cyriac

Dr.Rajeev (Gastroenterology, General Practice / Family Medicine, )

The concept of sepsis has changed considerably over the years. Newer methods of diagnosis and prognostic markers are discussed in this lecture by Dr Abby Cyriac focusing on sepsis especially in the cirrhotic patient. Click on images for highlights. This is part of Cochin IMA’s lecture summary series that will help other doctors enjoy the content of CME programs.

Conference Summary: National Pulmonology conference NAPCON

Dr.Rajeev (Gastroenterology, General Practice / Family Medicine, )

As part of Cochin IMA’s academic initiative, the summary of medical conferences will be published on JCP-IMA. As the abstract exceeds 600 characters, it is being published as an image. This abstract is from NAPCON 2019, the recently concluded National Pulmonology Conference Cochin. Click on images to view the summary.

Hyponatremia - keep endocrine causes in mind during evaluation

Dr.Mini (Endocrinology, )

A 60 year old male presented with the third episode of symptomatic hyponatremia within a span of 10 months. Prior to the first episode , he had been on hydrochlorothiazide - losartan combination for hypertension and this was subsequently changed to Telmisartan-Cilnidipin combination. TSH was 1.09. During the current episode, TSH was 1.48 and T4 was 4.03(low) suggestive of secondary hypothyroidism. An MR imaging showed a pituitary macroadenoma with suprasellar and bilateral parasellar extension.

another reason to stay away from mosquitos in Cochin

Dr.Jobi (Laparoscopy, )

a 45 yr old lady presented with a 2 cm subcutaneous inflammatory swelling over manubruim sterni of 3 weeks .It responded to antibiotic therapy , but the swelling persisted with itching. She is diabetic and gives a H/O carcinoma right breast treated 10 yrs back. since the swelling persisted , she underwent an excision biopsy which revealed Dirofilaria worm in subcutaneous fat nodule. Dirofilaria is a vector-borne parasitic disease of dogs and cats and is transmitted by mosquitoes. human are accidental hosts and can present with subcutaneous nodules or occualr filariasis

Thrombocytopenia-simple causes

Dr.Shyamala (Medicine, )

4o year old referred with isolated TCP. History of epistaxis 1 month back-no active treatment. Recurrence of epistaxis and menorrhagia since few days.Investigations revealed platelet count of 30000 with normal rbc and wbc count.ana mildly positive, anti-aiv _ve.referral for sle. On thorough perusal, MCV-110,MPV high.patient vegetarian. Vit.b12 low normal.treated with Vit.b12 and folic acid and marked response noted in 7 day"s time.

Content validity of a Fetal Radiology Assessment and Diagnostic Score-India (FetRADS- India) for early identification of at-risk pregnant women

Dr.Praveen (Public Health, )

Non-invasive radiology imaging techniques can be used to identify pregnant women at risk for adverse fetal and maternal events. The FetRADS-India categories have been developed, using content validation, for the risk stratification of pregnancy to help initiate appropriate early management for high risk pregnant women including referral to advanced care or tertiary care units.  The FetRADS-India score has six levels with increasing scores for higher risk of adverse fetal events and subset scores based on fetal structure, growth and environment. Read at: http://bit.ly/FetRADS-India

Preventive measures for Ca Cervix: summary of CME 13.12.19

Dr.Rajeev (Gastroenterology, General Practice / Family Medicine, )

As part of Cochin IMA’s academic initiative, the summary of medical conferences will be published on JCP-IMA. As the abstract exceeds 600 characters, it is being published as an image. This abstract is from CA Cervix prevention CME by Amrita Medical College on 13.12.19. A version for the general public also is published on IMAlive. Click on images to view the summary.