Tag: Endocrinology

CME summary Endocrinology Cochin IMA

Dr.Rajeev (Gastroenterology, General Practice / Family Medicine, )

As part of IMA Kochi's academic initiative, a summary of the monthly CME of Cochin IMA conducted at IMA House, Kochi on 29/01/2020 is being published. This CME was done by the Central Kerala Endocrine Society and covered 3 endocrine topics of great relevance to every day clinical practice. Chairperson: Dr Mini Pillai. Please click on the image to view the summary.

Summary of Cochin IMA Monthly CME by CENDOS@IMA House, Kochi 29/01/2020

Dr.Mini (Endocrinology, )

As part of IMA Kochi's academic initiative, a summary of the monthly CME of Cochin IMA conducted at IMA House, Kochi on 29/01/2020 is being published. This CME was done by the Central Kerala Endocrine Society and covered 3 endocrine topics of great relevance to every day clinical practice. Please click on the image to view the summary.

Hyponatremia - keep endocrine causes in mind during evaluation

Dr.Mini (Endocrinology, )

A 60 year old male presented with the third episode of symptomatic hyponatremia within a span of 10 months. Prior to the first episode , he had been on hydrochlorothiazide - losartan combination for hypertension and this was subsequently changed to Telmisartan-Cilnidipin combination. TSH was 1.09. During the current episode, TSH was 1.48 and T4 was 4.03(low) suggestive of secondary hypothyroidism. An MR imaging showed a pituitary macroadenoma with suprasellar and bilateral parasellar extension.

Summary of Obesity CME: About Lifestyle, Diets, Medications, Surgery

Dr.JEFFEY (Gastroenterology, )

As part of Cochin IMA’s academic initiative, the summary of CME programs will be published on JCP-IMA. As the abstract exceeds 600 characters, it is being published as an image. This abstract is from Weight Loss CME by Aster Medicity 24.11.19.

Graves’ Disease and thyroid nodules

Dr.Tom (Endocrinology, )

We were taught that a patient with Graves’ disease is protected against thyroid cancer. Is it time to question this premise?. A recent study from Greece looked at patients who were operated for Graves’ Disease ( thyroidectomy is more preferred in this country as treatment for Graves’). It was found that the chance of harbouring a malignancy was much higher in those with Graves’ with a thyroid nodule or nodules ( which was picked on ultrasound done routinely prior to surgery).

Disregard subtle clinical signs at your peril

Dr.Arun (Endocrinology, )

22 year old graduate, noticed stretch marks over her abdomen few months before presentation but was otherwise totally asymptomatic. Over the next few months, she noticed 2 kg weight gain. BP and blood glucose were normal. She had no Cushingoid features but had hyperpigmentation of knuckles. A dexamethasone suppression test was borderline abnormal. Further tests confirmed mild cortisol excess and a pituitary microadenoma on MRI. Although we initially thought a wait and watch approach is better, she continued to gain weight and was keen to undergo TNTS. Postoperatively she is in remission.

Hypothyroidism as a cause of recurrent Vomiting

Dr.Rajeev (Gastroenterology, General Practice / Family Medicine, )

A 28 year old woman presented with recurrent vomiting of several years duration. There were no other gastrointestinal symptoms. She had no neurological symptoms. There were no allergies. Her blood tests showed a TSH of 75 and a low T4 of 2.98. She was started on Thyroxine.