Dr.Shyamala

Name: Dr.Shyamala Menon

Hospital: Medical trust hospital

Specialties: Medicine

Cases

Paraneoplastic syndromes-a diagnostic dilemma

Dr.Shyamala

71 year old Male, a reformed smoker since 10 years,presented with repeated admissions for symptomatic hyponatremia to different centers. He had been investigated for common causes including endocrine conditions. At admission,Na +was 104.During examination, patient was noted to have clubbing. Chest xray was not helpful.but a CT thorax revealed the hidden culprit-a malignant lesion in the left lung.The case has been handed over to the oncologist

Paraneoplastic syndromes-a diagnostic dilemma

Dr.Shyamala

71 year old Male, a reformed smoker since 10 years,presented with repeated admissions for symptomatic hyponatremia to different centers. He had been investigated for common causes including endocrine conditions. At admission,Na +was 104.During examination, patient was noted to have clubbing. Chest xray was not helpful.but a CT thorax revealed the hidden culprit-a malignant lesion in the left lung.The case has been handed over to the oncologist

Thrombocytopenia-simple causes

Dr.Shyamala

4o year old referred with isolated TCP. History of epistaxis 1 month back-no active treatment. Recurrence of epistaxis and menorrhagia since few days.Investigations revealed platelet count of 30000 with normal rbc and wbc count.ana mildly positive, anti-aiv _ve.referral for sle. On thorough perusal, MCV-110,MPV high.patient vegetarian. Vit.b12 low normal.treated with Vit.b12 and folic acid and marked response noted in 7 day"s time.